Deliver Your News to the World

NCAA Woman of the Year Conference and Independent Nominees Announced


WEBWIRE

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA announced the 128 conference and independent nominees for its 17th annual Woman of the Year award. The nominees represent all three divisions and have excelled in academics, athletics and community service.

The Top 10 winners per division will be announced in August and then narrowed to the Top 3 winners per division in September. The Woman of the Year will be announced at an awards dinner in Indianapolis, October 27.

Nominees are selected based on service and leadership activities, academic achievement, athletics excellence, and a personal statement describing benefits she has gained from her experience as a student-athlete.

To be eligible for this honor, the female student-athlete must have earned a varsity letter in an NCAA-sponsored sport and competed during the 2006-07 academic year. As well, each individual must have completed intercollegiate eligibility in her primary sport by the end of the 2007 spring season and must have a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 2.5.

Conferences may recognize more than one nominee if one is an ethnic minority.

This year’s conference and independent nominees are:

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Amanda Hernandez

Frostburg State (Division III) Women’s Basketball and Women’s Volleyball

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Michelle Peruzzini

Medaille College (Division III) Women’s Softball and Women’s Volleyball

America East Conference

Marisa Ryan

Boston University (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

American Southwest Conference

Virginia Aguilar

Hardin-Simmons University (Division III) Women’s Volleyball

Atlantic 10 Conference

Jane Daniels

University of North Carolina—Charlotte (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Atlantic Coast Conference

Audrey Banada

University of Miami (Florida) (Division I) Women’s Tennis

Atlantic Coast Conference

Michelle Sikes

Wake Forest University (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Atlantic Sun Conference

Mariia Ilina

East Tennessee State University (Division I) Women’s Tennis

Atlantic Women’s Colleges Conference

Sara Breidenbaugh

College of Notre Dame—Maryland (Division III) Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Soccer

Big 12 Conference

Brittney Koncak-Schumann

University of Oklahoma (Division I) Women’s Gymnastics

Big 12 Conference

Jamie Wynn

University of Missouri—Columbia (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Big East Conference

Jessica Javelet

University of Louisville (Division I) Women’s Field Hockey

Big East Conference

Monique Morgan

Villanova University (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Big Sky Conference

Lindsey Anderson

Weber State University (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Big South Conference

Jonita Randolph

Liberty University (Division I) Women’s Tennis

Big South Conference

Arlene Zelinskas

Liberty University (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Big Ten Conference

Jessica Gall

Indiana University—Bloomington (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Big Ten Conference

Taren James

Michigan State University (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Big West Conference

Brooke Weekley

California State University—Fullerton (Division I) Women’s Softball

California Collegiate Athletic Association

Leora Juster

University of California—San Diego (Division II) Women’s Basketball

California Collegiate Athletic Association

Valarie Tucker

California State University—Dominguez Hills (Division II) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Capital Athletic Conference Inc.

Lynette Sgrignoli

Salisbury University (Division III) Women’s Field Hockey

Centennial Conference

Aislinn Sowash

Haverford College (Division III) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Laura Briggs

Nyack College (Division II) Women’s Basketball and Women’s Softball

Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference

Gabriella Dondero

Bloomfield College (Division II) Women’s Soccer

Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Monique Mason

Virginia State University (Division II) Women’s Volleyball and Women’s Basketball

Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Shayla P. Roberts

Fayetteville State University (Division II) Women’s Basketball

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Claudia Chan

Hunter College (Division III) Women’s Swimming

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Meghan Voiland

Augustana College—Illinois (Division III) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Colonial Athletic Association

Christina Grempler

Towson University (Division I) Women’s Volleyball

Colonial Athletic Association

Zara Northover

Northeastern University (Division I) Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Michaela O’Rourke

University of New England (Division III) Women’s Softball

Conference Carolinas

Katherine Somek

Mount Olive College (Division II) Women’s Golf

Conference USA

Heidi Krug

East Carolina University (Division I) Women’s Volleyball

Conference USA

Ekaette Mbong

University of Alabama at Birmingham (Division I) Women’s Soccer

DIII Independents

Ashley Parker

Lincoln University—Pennsylvania (Division III) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

East Coast Conference

Teelah Grimes

Dowling College (Division II) Women’s Basketball

East Coast Conference

Lauren Lopez

Adelphi University (Division II) Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Soccer

Empire 8

Hannah Shalett

Ithaca College (Division III) Women’s Softball

Freedom Conference

Taryn Mellody

University of Scranton (Division III)
Women’s Basketball

Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Erin Miller

Ferris State University (Division II) Women’s Basketball

Great Lakes Valley Conference

Mary Moskal

Lewis University (Division II) Women’s Basketball

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Jennifer Boyden

Emerson College (Division III) Women’s Softball

Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Ana Gutierrez

Seattle University (Division II) Women’s Soccer

Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Mandy Kaempf

University of Alaska Anchorage (Division II) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Skiing and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Gulf South Conference

Katie McCormick

Arkansas Tech University (Division II) Women’s Basketball

Heartland Conference

Jenna Pry

Dallas Baptist University (Division II)
Women’s Volleyball

Horizon League

Mary Parker

University of Detroit Mercy (Division I) Women’s Soccer

Independent

Sheila Parrish

North Dakota State University (Division I) Women’s Volleyball

Independent

Megan Vogel

South Dakota State University (Division I) Women’s Basketball

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Alicia Whisner

Central College—Iowa (Division III) Women’s Volleyball and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Ivy Group

Julie Chu

Harvard University (Division I) Women’s Ice Hockey

Ivy Group

Rachel Jeffers

Yale University (Division I) Women’s Rowing

Liberty League

Debbie Sharnak

Vassar College (Division III) Women’s Tennis

Little East Conference

Caitlin Gavin

Rhode Island College (Division III) Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Soccer

Lone Star Conference

Angela Aguilar

Abilene Christian University (Division II) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Lone Star Conference

Danyelle Godfrey

Texas A&M—Kingsville (Division II) Women’s Volleyball

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference

Ann Clark

Worchester State College (Division III) Women’s Field Hockey and Women’s Lacrosse

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Jazmine Fenlator

Rider University (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Laura Woolgar

Siena College (Division I) Women’s Golf

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Lisa Winkle

Calvin College (Division III) Women’s Basketball and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Sarah Shearman

Truman State University (Division II) Women’s Volleyball

Mid-American Conference

April Williams

University of Toledo (Division I)
Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Mid-American Conference

Lauren Hoffman

Bowling Green State University (Division I) Women’s Softball

Middle Atlantic States Collegiate Athletic Corporation

Emily Lepley

Susquehanna University (Division III) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Vesna Popac

South Carolina State University (Division I) Women’s Tennis

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Courtney Smiley

Howard University (Division I) Women’s Basketball

Midwest Conference

Stephanie Kliethermes

Lawrence University (Division III) Women’s Volleyball and Women’s Basketball and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Amanda Weinmann

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota (Division III) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Missouri Valley Conference

Catherine Martin

Missouri State University (Division I) Women’s Softball and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation

Erika Figge

University of Southern California (Division I) Women’s Water Polo

Mountain West Conference

Elana Cervantes

San Diego State University (Division I) Women’s Water Polo

Mountain West Conference

Tamara Lehnertz

University of Wyoming (Division I) Women’s Swimming

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Shauneen Garrahan

Amherst College (Division III) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference

Angela Astuccio

Mount Holyoke College (Division III) Women’s Basketball

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Kristin Kuhmann

Montclair State University (Division III) Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Soccer

New Jersey Athletic Conference

Latrese McNair

New Jersey City University (Division III) Women’s Basketball

North Central Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Mara McGill

University of South Dakota (Division II) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

North Atlantic Conference

Julie Arroyo

Becker College (Division III) Women’s Tennis and Women’s Soccer and Women’s Basketball

North Atlantic Conference

Tina Lempke

Elms College (Division III) Women’s Soccer

North Coast Athletic Conference

Kathryn Wieferich

College of Wooster (Division III) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Cara Hill

Villa Julie College (Division III) Women’s Basketball

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Nichole Miller

Villa Julie College (Division III) Women’s Lacrosse and Women’s Soccer

Northeast Conference

Megan DeCesaris

Quinnipiac University (Division I) Women’s Field Hockey

Northeast-10 Conference

Nicole Plante

University of Massachusetts at Lowell (Division II) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Northern Athletics Conference

Emily Henrich

Wisconsin Lutheran College (Division III) Women’s Tennis

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Bria Magnuson

Winona State University (Division II) Women’s Gymnastics and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Northwest Conference

Emily Lau

University of Puget Sound (Division III) Women’s Golf

Northwest Conference

Sarah Moon

Lewis & Clark College (Division III) Women’s Basketball

Ohio Valley Conference

Mariele Hill

Tennessee State University (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field

Ohio Valley Conference

Nicole Marczewski

Eastern Illinois University (Division I) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Kim Edmonds

Randolph-Macon Women’s College (Division III) Women’s Swimming

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Virginia Wortham

Washington and Lee University (Division III) Women’s Tennis

Pacific-10 Conference

Whitney Myers

University of Arizona (Division I) Women’s Swimming

Peach Belt Conference

Keidra Baitey

Georgia College & State University (Division II) Women’s Softball

Pennsylvania Athletic Conference

Jennifer Compton

Arcadia University (Division III) Women’s Softball

Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

YiZhi Li

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania (Division II) Women’s Volleyball

Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Jamie Wolf

Clarion University of Pennsylvania (Division II) Women’s Swimming

Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Elizabeth Fischer

University of Nebraska at Kearney (Division II) Women’s Basketball

Skyline Conference

Lorrie Brabender

Stevens Institute of Technology (Division III) Women’s Soccer and Women’s Swimming

South Atlantic Conference

Rebecca Brezovec

Wingate University (Division II) Women’s Volleyball

Southeastern Conference

Felicia Guliford

University of Tennessee—Knoxville (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Southeastern Conference

Claire Maust

University of Georgia (Division I) Women’s Swimming

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Cathleen Penney

University of Redlands (Division III) Women’s Swimming

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Liz Bondi

DePauw University (Division III) Women’s Basketball and Women’s Tennis

Southern Conference

Deven Beachum

University of North Carolina at Greensboro (Division I) Women’s Soccer

Southern Conference

Lanni Marchant

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Melissa Seward

Kentucky State University (Women’s II) Women’s Softball

Southland Conference

Kristy Collison

Texas State University- San Marcos (Division I) Women’s Soccer

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Ashley Duerson

Grambling State University (Division I) Women’s Soccer

State University of New York Athletic Conference

Courtney Wagner

Buffalo State College (Division III) Women’s Ice Hockey

Sun Belt Conference

Chrissy Givens

Middle Tennessee State University (Division I) Women’s Basketball

Sun Belt Conference

Laura Mann

University of Denver (Division I) Women’s Soccer

Sunshine State Conference

Mechelle Jones

Nova Southeastern University (Division II) Women’s Basketball

Sunshine State Conference

Kelly Morrisroe

Eckerd College (Division II) Women’s Volleyball

The Patriot League

Heidi Hershberger

American University (Division I) Women’s Field Hockey

The Summit League

Jessica Drake

Western Illinois University (Division I) Women’s Tennis

University Athletic Association

Delaina Martin

Washington University—Missouri (Division III) Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

University Athletic Association

Stephanie Nothelle

Case Western Reserve University (Division III) Women’s Cross Country

USA South Athletic Conference

Ashley Glover

Christopher Newport University (Division III) Women’s Soccer

USA South Athletic Conference

Charlotte Williams

Methodist College (Division III) Women’s Golf

West Coast Conference

Shannon Bell

Santa Clara University (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

West Coast Conference

Kekai Crabbe

Pepperdine University (Division I) Women’s Volleyball

West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Sarah Grab

West Virginia Wesleyan College (Division II) Women’s Basketball

Western Athletic Conference

Kanoe Kamana’o

University of Hawaii—Moana (Division I) Women’s Volleyball

Western Athletic Conference

Jennie Twitchell

Utah State University (Division I) Women’s Cross Country and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field

Western Collegiate Hockey Association

Sara Bauer

University of Wisconsin—Madison (Division I) Women’s Ice Hockey

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Stephanie Barnes

University of Wisconsin—Eau Claire (Division III) Women’s Gymnastics and Women’s Indoor Track and Field and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field



WebWireID41547





This news content was configured by WebWire editorial staff. Linking is permitted.

News Release Distribution and Press Release Distribution Services Provided by WebWire.