Deliver Your News to the World

Collateral Awards of the 80th Venice Film Festival

Independently awarded by associations of film critics, clubs and cultural associations, and cinema professionals.


WEBWIRE

COLLATERAL AWARDS

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 780: ZIELONA GRANICA (GREEN BORDER) by Agnieszka Holland
Best Italian Film in Venice: EL PARAÍSO by Enrico Maria Artale

Authors under 40 Award | dedicated to the director Valentina Pedicini by “Venezia a Napoli. Il cinema esteso”
Best directing and screenwriting: LUNA CARMOON for Hoard
Best screenwriting: MIKA GUSTAFSON for Paradiset Brinner
Special Mention: ARIANE LOUIS-SEIZE and CHRISTINE DOYON for Vampire humaniste cherche suicidant consentant
Special mention for editing: JAVIRA VELOZO and TANA GILBERT for Malqueridas

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
TATAMI by Guy Nattiv and Zar Amir Ebrahimi

Pietro Bianchi Award 2023 | Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani (SNGCI)
to Sergio Castellitto

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi - Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

XXXV CICT - UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award | Conseil International du Cinéma, de la Télévision et de la Communication Audiovisuelle (CICT-UNESCO)
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone

Cinema & Arts Award | Associazione Kalambur Teatro in collaboration with Ateatro and Teatro Electro Stanislavsky
Best films: BACKSTAGE by Afef Ben Mahmoud, Khalil Benkirane and MAKING OF by Cédric Kahn
Special mention dedicated to a multidisciplinary artist: CHONG KEAT AUN director of Snow in Midsummer

Premio CinemaSarà | Cineteca Italiana di Milano
ZIELONA GRANICA (GREEN BORDER) by Agnieszka Holland
Special Mention: AKU WA SONZAI SHINAI (EVIL DOES NOT EXIST) by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Civitas Award | Civitas Foundation ETS
IO CAPITANO
 (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone
Ca’ Foscari young jury award: AKU WA SONZAI SHINAI (EVIL DOES NOT EXIST) by Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
AKU WA SONZAI SHINAI (EVIL DOES NOT EXIST) by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): DOMAKINSTVO ZA POCETNICI (HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS) by Goran Stolevski
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): MAKING OF by Cédric Kahn and THE RED SUITCASE by Fidel Devkota

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: DOGMAN by Luc Besson
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: to the characters Sasha and Paul in VAMPIRE HUMANISTE CHERCHE SUICIDANT CONSENTANT by Ariane Louis-Seize
XR Fan Experience: GARGOYLE DOYLE by Ethan Shaftel
XR Special Mention: PIXEL RIPPED 1978 by Ana Ribeiro

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: IO CAPITANO by Matteo Garrone
Special Mention FEDIC: ANNA by Marco Amenta
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: WE SHOULD ALL BE FUTURISTS by Angela Norelli
Jury special prize: PASSIONE CRITICA by Simone Isola, Franco Montini, Patrizia Pistagnesi

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
AKU WA SONZAI SHINAI (EVIL DOES NOT EXIST) by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: UNA STERMINATA DOMENICA (AN ENDLESS SUNDAY) by Alain Parroni

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
PHOTOPHOBIA by Ivan Ostrochovský and Pavol Pekarčík

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
VAMPIRE HUMANISTE CHERCHE SUICIDANT CONSENTANT by Ariane Louis-Seize

People Choice’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
QUITTER LA NUIT (THROUGH THE NIGHT) by Delphine Girard

Green Drop Award | Green Cross Italia
ZIELONA GRANICA (GREEN BORDER) by Agnieszka Holland and IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone
Special Mention: MATERIA VIVA by Stefania Vialetto, Marco Falorni, Andrea Frassoni

ImpACT Award | Think-impact Production
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone

Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone

Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone
Cinema for UNICEFZIELONA GRANICA (GREEN BORDER) by Agnieszka Holland

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
INVELLE by Simone Massi

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE - i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: GIANMARCO FRANCHINI for Adagio by Stefano Sollima
Best New Young Actress: SARA CIOCCA for Nina dei Lupi by Antonio Pisu

La Pellicola d’Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best production director: CLAUDIA CRAVOTTA for Io Capitano
Best Camera Operator: MASSIMILIANO KUVEILLER for Finalmente l’alba
Best Set Designer: SIMONA BALDUCCI for Comandante

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
DOMAKINSTVO ZA POCETNICI (HOUSEKEEPING FOR BEGINNERS) by Goran Stolevski

Robert Bresson Award 2023 | Fondazione Ente dello Spettacolo e la Rivista del Cinematografo, con il Patrocinio del Dicastero per la Cultura e l’Educazione e del Dicastero per la Comunicazione della Santa Sede
to Mario Martone

IWONDERFULL Grand Prize | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
MALQUERIDAS by Tana Gilbert

Jury special mention | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
Saura Lightfoot Leon for her role in Hoard by Luna Carmoon and Ariane Labed for her role in Le Vourdalak by Adrien Beau

The Film Club Audience award | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
HOARD by Luna Carmoon

Verona Film Club Award | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
HOARD by Luna Carmoon

Mario Serandrei - Hotel Saturnia Award for Best Technical Contribution | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
MALQUERIDAS by Tana Gilbert

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2021 | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
LAS MEMORIAS PERDIDAS DE LOS ÁRBOLES by Antonio La Camera

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2021 | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
LA LINEA DEL TERMINATORE by Gabriele Biasi

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020 | Settimana Internazionale della Critica
WE SHOULD ALL BE FUTURISTS by Angela Norelli

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) by Matteo Garrone
Special Mention: BASTARDEN (THE PROMISED LAND) by Nikolaj Arcel

“Sorriso Diverso Venezia Award” XI edition | Associazione studentesca UCL (L’università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: THE PENITENT – A RATIONAL MAN by Luca Barbareschi
Best Foreign Film: ZIELONA GRANICA (GREEN BORDER) by Agnieszka Holland

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: IO CAPITANO (ME CAPTAIN) soundtrack by ANDREA FARRI
Special Mention: THE KILLER for the music by TRENT REZNOR e ATTICUS ROSS
Special prize soundtrack Stars Awards: ADAGIO soundtrack by SUBSONICA
Special prize: LEVANTE for the song “Leggera” in ROMANTICHE by Pilar Fogliati

UNIMED Award | UNIMED (Mediterranean University Union)
Best Film: POOR THINGS by Yorgos Lanthimos
Prize for cultural diversity: ZIELONA GRANICA (GREEN BORDER) by Agnieszka Holland


( Press Release Image: https://photos.webwire.com/prmedia/6/310779/310779-1.jpg )


WebWireID310779





This news content was configured by WebWire editorial staff. Linking is permitted.

News Release Distribution and Press Release Distribution Services Provided by WebWire.