Deliver Your News to the World

NAB Outlines Negative Impact of Performance Fee


WEBWIRE

-- Congressional opposition to RIAA-backed bill grows --

WASHINGTON, DC -- Representatives from the National Association of Broadcasters met with members of Congress and representatives from the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) to reiterate the negative impact an additional performance fee would have on local radio stations and its 235 million weekly listeners.

NAB Joint Board Chairman Steve Newberry, president and CEO of Kentucky-based Commonwealth Broadcasting, and NAB Radio Board Chairman Charles Warfield, president and COO of ICBC Broadcast Holdings, along with representatives from the National Association of Black-owned Broadcasters and the Spanish Broadcasters Association attended the meeting. Rep. Mike Conaway (TX-11), an original co-sponsor of a countering resolution known as The Local Radio Freedom Act, also participated in today’s meeting.

Commenting on today’s meeting, NAB Executive Vice President Dennis Wharton issued the following statement:

“Out of deference to key members of Congress, NAB representatives met today with representatives of RIAA and the music industry to discuss pending performance tax legislation. NAB representatives, along with representatives of minority-owned radio stations, reiterated our strong concerns over the negative impact that the bill would have on the ability of free and local radio stations to continue serving our listeners.”

Meanwhile Utah Democrat Jim Matheson (UT-2) became the 253rd member of House of Representatives to cosponsor the Local Radio Freedom Act, a bipartisan resolution that opposes “any new performance fee, tax, royalty, or other charge” on local radio stations for music aired free to listeners. To date a bipartisan group of 253 House lawmakers and 27 U.S. Senators have publicly expressed opposition to the RIAA-backed legislation.

The 253 House cosponsors of the Local Radio Freedom Act include:

Robert Aderholt (AL-4)
John Adler (NJ-3)
Rob Andrews (NJ-1)
Todd Akin (MO-2)
Rodney Alexander (LA-5)
Jason Altmire (PA-4)
Mike Arcuri (NY-24)
Steve Austria (OH-7)
Michele Bachmann (MN-6)
Spencer Bachus (AL-6)
Brian Baird (WA-3)
Gresham Barrett (SC-3)
John Barrow (GA-12)
Roscoe Bartlett (MD-6)
Melissa Bean (IL-8)
Shelley Berkley (NV-1)
Marion Berry (AR-1)
Judy Biggert (IL-13)
Brian Bilbray (CA-50)
Gus Bilirakis(FL-9)
Sanford Bishop (GA-2)
Roy Blunt (MO-7)
John Boccieri (OH-16)
Jo Bonner (AL-1)
John Boozman (AR-3)
Dan Boren (OK-2)
Leonard Boswell (IA-3)
Charles Boustany (LA-7)
Allen Boyd (FL-2)
Kevin Brady (TX-8)
Robert Brady (PA-1)
Bruce Braley (IA-1)
Bobby Bright (AL-2)
Paul Broun (GA-10)
Corrine Brown (FL-3)
Henry Brown (SC-1)
Ginny Brown-Waite (FL-5)
Vern Buchanan (FL-13)
Michael Burgess (TX-26)
Dan Burton (IN-5)
Steve Buyer (IN-4)
John Campbell (CA-48)
Shelly Moore Capito (WV-2)
Ken Calvert (CA-44)
Anh “Joseph” Cao (LA-2)
Mike Capuano (MA-8)
Dennis Cardoza (CA-18)
Russ Carnahan (MO-3)
Christopher Carney (PA-10)
Andre Carson (IN-7)
John Carter (TX-31)
Bill Cassidy (LA-6)
Michael Castle (DE-AL)
Ben Chandler (KY-6)
William Lacy Clay (MO-1)
Mike Coffman (CO-6)
Tom Cole (OK-4)
Mike Conaway (TX-11)
Jerry Costello (IL-12)
Joseph Courtney (CT-2)
Ander Crenshaw (FL-4)
Henry Cuellar (TX-28)
John Culberson (TX-7)
Elijah Cummings (MD-7)
Artur Davis (AL-7)
Danny Davis (IL-7)
Geoff Davis (KY-4)
Lincoln Davis (TN-4)
Charles Dent (PA-15)
Lincoln Diaz-Balart (FL-21)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL-25)
Norm Dicks (WA-6)
Joe Donnelly (IN-2)
Steve Driehaus (OH-1)
John Duncan (TN-2)
Chet Edwards (TX-17)
Vernon Ehlers (MI-3)
Brad Ellsworth (IN-8)
Jo Ann Emerson (MO-8)
Bob Etheridge (NC-2)
Mary Fallin (OK-5)
Chaka Fattah (PA-2)
John Fleming (LA-4)
Jeff Fortenberry (NE-1)

Bill Foster (IL-14)
Virginia Foxx (NC-5)
Rodney Frelinghuysen (NJ-11)
Scott Garrett (NJ-5)
Elton Gallegly (CA-24)
Jim Gerlach (PA-6)
Phil Gingrey (GA-11)
Kay Granger (TX-12)
Sam Graves (MO-6)
Al Green (TX-9)
Gene Green (TX-29)
Parker Griffith (AL-5)
Brett Guthrie (KY-2)
Ralph Hall (TX-4)
Deborah Halvorson (IL-11)
Phil Hare (IL-17)
Gregg Harper (MS-3)
Alcee Hastings (FL-23)
Doc Hastings (WA-4)
Dean Heller (NV-2)
Wally Herger (CA-2)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (SD-AL)
Baron Hill (IN-9)
Ruben Hinojosa (TX-15)
Pete Hoekstra (MI-2)
Tim Holden (PA-17)
Duncan Hunter (CA-52)
Bob Inglis (SC-4)
Lynn Jenkins (KS-2)
Timothy Johnson (IL-15)
Walter Jones (NC-3)
Jim Jordan (OH-4)
Steve Kagen (WI-8)
Marcy Kaptur (OH-9)
Dale Kildee (MI-5)
Mary Jo Kilroy (OH-15)
Ron Kind (WI-3)
Jack Kingston (GA-1)
Mark Kirk (IL-10)
Ann Kirkpatrick (AZ-1)
Larry Kissell (NC-8)
John Kline (MN-2)
Frank Kratovil (MD-1)
Doug Lamborn (CO-5)
Leonard Lance (NJ-7)
Rick Larsen (WA-2)
Tom Latham (IA-4)
Steve LaTourette (OH-14)
Robert Latta (OH-5)
Jerry Lewis (CA-41)
John Lewis (GA-5)
John Linder (GA-7)
Chris Lee (NY-26)
Frank Lucas (OK-3)
Frank LoBiondo (NJ-2)
Dave Loebsack (IA-2)
Blaine Luetkemeyer (MO-9)
Ben Ray Lujan (NM-3)
Cynthia Lummis (WY-AL)
Daniel Lungren (CA-3)
Don Manzullo (IL-16)
Kenny Marchant (TX-24)
Betsy Markey (CO-4)
Jim Matheson (UT-2)
Carolyn McCarthy (NY-4)
Michael McCaul (TX-10)
Tom McClintock (CA-4)
Patrick McHenry (NC-10)
John McHugh (NY-23)
Mike McIntyre (NC-7)
Howard McKeon (CA-25)
Cathy McMorris Rogers (WA-5)
Kendrick Meek (FL-17)
Charlie Melancon (LA-3)
Michael Michaud (ME-2)
Brad Miller (NC-13)
Candice Miller (MI-10)
Gary Miller (CA-42)
Jeff Miller (FL-1)
Walt Minnick (ID-1)
Harry Mitchell (AZ-5)
Alan Mollohan (WV-1)
Dennis Moore (KS-3)
Jerry Moran (KS-1)
Sue Myrick (NC-9)

Randy Neugebauer (TX-19)
Devin Nunes (CA-21)
Glenn Nye (VA-2)
James Oberstar (MN-8)
Pete Olson (TX-22)
Solomon Ortiz (TX-27)
Frank Pallone (NJ-6)
Erik Paulson (MN-3)
Bill Pascrell (NJ-8)
Ron Paul (TX-14)
Mike Pence (IN-6)
Tom Perriello (VA-5)
Tom Petri (WI-6)
Pedro Pierluisi (PR-At Large)
Joe Pitts (PA-16)
Todd Platts (PA-19)
Ted Poe (TX-2)
Earl Pomeroy (ND-AL)
Bill Posey (FL-15)
David Price (NC-4)
Tom Price (GA-6)
Adam Putnam (FL-12)
George Radanovich (CA-19)
Nick Rahall (WV-3)
Charles Rangel (NY-15)
Dennis Rehberg (MT-AL)
Dave Reichert (WA-8)
Silvestre Reyes (TX-16)
Phil Roe (TN-1)
Harold Rogers (KY-5)
Mike Rogers (AL-3)
Mike Rogers (MI-8)
Dana Rohrabacher (CA-46)
Peter Roskam (IL-6)
Mike Ross (AR-4)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (FL-18)
Edward Royce (CA-40)
Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2)
Bobby Rush (IL-1)
Paul Ryan (WI-1)
Tim Ryan (OH-17)
John Sarbanes (MD-3)
Steve Scalise (LA-1)
Jean Schmidt (OH-2)
Aaron Schock (IL-18)
Allyson Schwartz (PA-13)
David Scott (GA-13)
Pete Sessions (TX-32)
Joe Sestak (PA-7)
John Shimkus (IL-19)
Carol Shea-Porter (NH-1)
Heath Shuler (NC-11)
Bill Shuster (PA-9)
Mike Simpson (ID-2)
Albio Sires (NJ-13)
Ike Skelton (MO-4)
Adrian Smith (NE-3)
Christopher Smith (NJ-4)
Zack Space (OH-18)
Mark Souder (IN-3)
John Spratt (SC-5)
Cliff Stearns (FL-6)
Bart Stupak (MI-1)
John Sullivan (OK-1)
Harry Teague (NM-2)
Lee Terry (NE-2)
Mike Thompson (CA-1)
Glenn Thompson (PA-5)
“Mac” Thornberry (TX-13)
Todd Tiahrt (KS-4)
Pat Tiberi (OH-12)
Dina Titus (NV-3)
Mike Turner (OH-3)
Fred Upton (MI-6)
Peter Visclosky (IN-1)
Greg Walden (OR-2)
Timothy Walz (MN-1)
Lynn Westmoreland (GA-3)
Ed Whitfield (KY-1)
Charlie Wilson (OH-6)
Joe Wilson (SC-2)
Rob Wittman (VA-1)
Frank Wolf (VA-10)
Don Young (AK-At Large)

The Local Radio Freedom Act’s 27 Senate cosponsors are:

John Barrasso (WY)
Max Baucus (MT)
Jeff Bingaman (NM)
Christopher Bond (MO)
Sam Brownback (KS)
Richard Burr (NC)
Thad Cochran (MS)
Susan Collins (ME)
Mike Crapo (ID)

Michael Enzi (WY)
Judd Gregg (NH)
Kay Hagan (NC)
James Inhofe (OK)
Johnny Isakson (GA)
Mike Johanns (NE)
Tim Johnson (SD)
Mary Landrieu (LA)
Joseph Lieberman (CT)

Blanche Lincoln (AR)
Benjamin Nelson (NE)
Jim Risch (ID)
Pat Roberts (KS)
Olympia Snowe (ME)
Jon Tester (MT)
John Thune (SD)
David Vitter (LA)
Roger Wicker (MS)



WebWireID108126





This news content was configured by WebWire editorial staff. Linking is permitted.

News Release Distribution and Press Release Distribution Services Provided by WebWire.