Deliver Your News to the World

JDSU Acquires Circadiant to Meet Growing Requirements for SFP+ and 10 GigE Stress Testing


Milpitas, Calif. – JDSU, one of the leading providers of test solutions for the research and development, system verification testing and production needs of carrier labs, network equipment manufacturers and their supply chains, today announced it has acquired Circadiant, the industry’s recognized leader in SFP+, 10 GigE and other stressed signal test solutions. Terms of the acquisition were not released.

Circadiant ( ) expands JDSU’s product portfolio for the lab and production test market by capitalizing on a number of key assets, including Circadiant’s successful Hydra and OST product platforms, established test expertise and close customer relationships with leading network equipment manufacturers, optical module vendors and semiconductor companies. JDSU’s extensive optical transport product development capabilities and global distribution channels will now be available to extend the technology leadership established by Circadiant and broaden the availability of its industry-leading SFP+, 10GigE and other stressed signal test solutions.

The SFP+ transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) between manufacturers and allows greater port density (the number of transceivers per inch along the edge of a mother board) than other transceiver configurations. SFP+ is emerging as the 10 GigE optical interface of choice because it enables lower cost and even higher port density network interface cards. To achieve this, developers and manufactures are faced with new compliance and performance test challenges that are addressed by Circadiant’s products and systems.

“To capitalize on the economic benefits of developing SFP+ modules, equipment manufacturers require test solutions that evolve accordingly,” said Bill Mortimer, vice president and general manager in JDSU’s Communications Test and Measurement business segment. “Circadiant has technology and products that not only meet this challenge but complement the JDSU optical transport test portfolio and offer important test capabilities our customers are asking for.”

Circadiant standards-based test solutions include the Hydra platform, the industry’s first 10 GigE Long Reach Multimode (LRM) and 10 GigE SFP+ test systems, and the OST platform for testing optical components, modules and systems using real-world conditions.

“Testing 10GigE components and systems requires the verification of standards compliance for product development, but also simplified, lower-cost test solutions for manufacturing,” said My Chung, CEO of Circadiant. “Providing industry-first test solutions that help meet new and complex challenges associated with SFP+ while also accelerating time-to-market is the differentiator for Circadiant products. We will expand these capabilities as part of JDSU.”


This news content was configured by WebWire editorial staff. Linking is permitted.

News Release Distribution and Press Release Distribution Services Provided by WebWire.