Deliver Your News to the World

Reduced LC Connector Length While Maintaining Telcordia Compliance


Tyco Electronics has introduced a reduced length LC connector for use on 1.6 to 2.0mm cable that is compliant with Telcordia GR-326, Issue 3; Service Life Part, using standard, matched-cladding fiber. The new design shortens the length from ferrule tip to the back of the boot by almost 20%, from 52mm in the standard design to 42.5mm.

“This compact design allows greater flexibility in system design without sacrificing connector quality,” comments Dave Carter, product manager, Tyco Electronics Fiber Optic Business Unit. “At 42.5mm in length from ferrule tip to the back of the boot, this new LC connector protects against potential mechanical damage when closing cabinet doors. It also occupies less board space when plugged into a transceiver.”

The short LC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode connector kits and cable assemblies and is RoHS compliant.

For samples or more information on Tyco Electronics reduced length LC connector product, please contact product manager Dave Carter (717-985-2064 or dave.carter@tycoelectronics) or Paula Trindell (717-986-5421 or

Tyco Electronics Ltd. Is a leading global provider of engineered electronic components, network solutions and wireless systems, with 2006 sales of US$12.8 billion to customers in 150 countries. We design, manufacture and market products for customers in industries from automotive, appliances and aerospace and defense to telecommunications, computers and consumer electronics. With over 8,000 engineers and worldwide manufacturing, sales and customer service capabilities, Tyco Electronics’ commitment is our customers’ advantage. More information on Tyco Electronics can be found at

Editors Note: High-resolution photo (Ref PR00288) available


This news content was configured by WebWire editorial staff. Linking is permitted.

News Release Distribution and Press Release Distribution Services Provided by WebWire.