Deliver Your News to the World
[…] In other words, California residents are protected under two debt collection laws: the FDCPA and  the California Rosenthal Act.  The most important distinction between the FDCPA and the California Rosenthal Act is the fact that the California Rosenthal Act allows protection from first-party creditors.  That is, credit card companies cannot harass consumers while attempting to collect debts.

The legislative intent behind the California Rosenthal Act is quite clear.  Section 1788.1 of The California Rosenthal Act states, “The Legislature makes the following findings: (1) The banking and credit system and grantors of credit to consumers are dependent upon the collection of just and owing debts.  Unfair or deceptive collection practices undermine the public confidence which is essential to the continued functioning of the banking and credit system and sound extensions of credit to consumers.  (2) There is need to ensure that debt collectors and debtors exercise their responsibilities to one another with fairness, honesty and due regard for the rights of the other.”